Privacy

/Privacy
Privacy2018-03-26T11:39:41+00:00

LearnMT is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information recorded through the use of our website. Protection of your privacy and your personal information is of LearnMT’s upmost importance when creating, organising and implementing our on-line and off-line activities.
LearnMT’s privacy policy supports and endorses the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000. The following sets out how LearnMT will deal with personal information recorded when you access and use our web sites. This privacy statement does not extend beyond LearnMT’s web sites.

Security Information

LearnMT’s sites have security measures in place against the misuse, alteration or loss of information. These are defined in LearnMT’s Information Security Policy and related procedures.

Cookies

Cookies are small text messages given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message as a text file and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages. Some Institute sites are access restricted. These sites may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interest. Cookies may also be used for authentication purposes and to improve security during a visitor’s session online.

Personal Information Use / Disclosure

There are electronic forms on this site that can be used to request more information from LearnMT. Any personal details you supply LearnMT to receive this additional information will only be used to fulfill your request. We will only record your email address if you send us a message. Your email address and other personal identifiers may be added to a mailing list. We will endeavour to provide you with offers relevant to your enquiry and you will have the option of unsubscribing at any point.

Online Learning and Forums

LearnMT may have sites in place such as teaching environments, on-line message boards and/or news groups available for users. Your name will be available for other on-line users of the group to view. Any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information; therefore caution should be exercised when deciding whether to disclose your personal information.

Data Security, Access and Correction

Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet by email or online forms. LearnMT has no control of access to information you submit until it reaches our systems.

LearnMT will always endeavour to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding staff and students. If you feel that your personal information held by LearnMT requires changing please contact Student Services or HR Services departments as appropriate.

Statistical Analysis

Any information that we collect is collected as part of our business practices. This is in order to identify demographic information relative to users who access our site, assessing the number and type of user accessing various sections of our site. Thus helping us to determine what content and business concepts are working for us and/or are of interest to our visitors, determining technical design features and specifications and helping us assess systems performance.

We also use such information in statistical form to assist us in business and marketing strategies and programs. We utilise software programs to create summary statistics, which we utilise for the above purposes. As a security measure for our users and ourselves we utilise certain software programs to monitor traffic to our site and within our network. This software also enables us to identify unauthorised upload attempts, access to our system, and other attempts to cause damage to our systems.

General Privacy Statement

LearnMT appreciates the importance of protecting personal and/or health information. LearnMT respects an individual’s right to privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988, Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Victorian Health Records Act 2001.

LearnMT will only collect information from you that is necessary in order to provide our services to you. This could include: Name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, emergency contacts and photograph for identification purposes.

The information you provide will only be used/disclosed for the reason you provided it, or for a secondary purpose that you would reasonably expect. The law also allows some uses/disclosures without consent, such as to protect safety.

All personal and/or health information will be removed from LearnMT’s systems when it is no longer required except for archival requirements.
LearnMT will take reasonable steps to secure the personal and/or health information it collects and protect it from loss, misuse or alteration and to ensure it is kept accurate and up-to-date. LearnMT will not disclose personal and/or health information without your consent unless required to by law or regulation or the limited circumstances outlined in Institute policy and procedures.

Individuals can request access to the personal information LearnMT holds about them. If individuals believe their personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date the individual is entitled to request that it be corrected. There may be circumstances where access to information cannot be granted as it may compromise the privacy of another individual. All access should be sought through the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

For further information on privacy issues, please contact LearnMT’s Privacy Officer via support@learnmt.com.